Water Ski Show Capital of the World

Home of Think Tank Water Ski Convention & Expo

Upcoming Events

WWSF Business Meeting

December 1

CANCELLED

Springville Sports Grill - Plover

Agenda


WWSF Committee Meetings

January 5 - 10:00am

Springville Sports Grill - Plover


WWSF Business Meeting

February 2 - 10:00am

Chula Vista - Wisconsin Dells


WWSF Annual Meeting

March 2 - time TBA

Chula Vista - Wisconsin Dells


WWSF Committee Meetings

April 6 - time TBA

Plover/Stevens Point area


State Show Ski Championships

July 18-21, 2019

Red Sands Beach/Lake Wazeecha
Wisconsin Rapids

The Aqua Skiers hosted the Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships at Lake Biron from 1967-1972, Lake Camelot from 1973-1977, and Lake Wazeecha from 1978 to the present.

YEARDIVISIONCHAMPIONCITY
2018 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Ski Sharks Shawano
  Division III Twin Bridge Crivitz
2017 Division I Mad-City Ski Team Madison
  Division II Waterboard Warriors Green Bay
  Division III Ski Sharks Shawano
2016 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Aqua Skiers Wisconsin Rapids
  Division III Chain Skiers Waupaca
2015 Division I Mad-City Ski Team Madison
  Division II Badwater Ski-Ters Spread Eagle
  Division III Aqua Skiers Wisconsin Rapids
2014 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Waterboard Warriors Green Bay
  Division III Chain Skimmers Eagle River
2013 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Waterboard Warriors Green Bay
  Division III Kwahamots Tomahawk
2012 Division I Mad-City Ski Team Madison
  Division II Ski Cats Crivitz
2011 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Ski Cats Crivitz
2010 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Ski Sharks Shawano
2009 Division I Mad-City Ski Team Madison
  Division II Brown's Lake Aquaducks Burlington
2008 Division I Mad-City Ski Team Madison
  Division II Brown's Lake Aquaducks Burlington
2007 Division I Mad-City Ski Team Madison
  Division II Beaverland Must-Skis Beaver Dam
  Division III Aqua Devils Three Lakes
2006 Division I Mad-City Ski Team Madison
  Division II Beaverland Must-Skis Beaver Dam
  Division III Central Wisconsin Mosinee
2005 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Ski Cats Crivitz
  Division III Lake Sinissippi Hustisford
2004 Division I Mad-City Ski Team Madison
  Division II Water Bugs Muskego
  Division III Kwahamots Tomahawk
2003 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Waterboard Warriors Green Bay
2002 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Waterboard Warriors Green Bay
2001 Division I Aqua Skiers Wisconsin Rapids
  Division II Brown's Lake Aquaducks Burlington
2000 Division I Aqua Skiers Wisconsin Rapids
  Division II Hydroflites Chetek
1999 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Brown's Lake Aquaducks Burlington
  Division III Central Wisconsin Mosinee
1998 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Webfooters Fremont
  Division III Central Wisconsin Mosinee
1997 Division I Badgerland Merton
  Division II Webfooters Fremont
  Division III Beaverland Must-Skis Beaver Dam
1996 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Ski Cats Crivitz
  Division III River City Ski Team LaCrosse
1995 Division I Badgerland Merton
  Division II Ski Sprites Eau Claire
  Division III River City Ski Team LaCrosse
1994 Division I Badgerland Merton
  Division II Twin Bridge Crivitz
  Division III Chain Skiers Waupaca
1993 Division I Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Division II Waterboard Warriors Green Bay
  Division III Ski Sharks Shawano
1992 Division I Badgerland Merton
  Division II Shermalot Nekoosa
  Division III River City Ski Team LaCrosse
1991 Division I Badgerland Merton
  Division II Shermalot Nekoosa
  Division III River City Ski Team LaCrosse
1990 Division I Badgerland Merton
  Division II Lauderdale Aqua Skiers Elkhorn
  Division III Young American Skiers Madison
1989 Class A Badgerland Merton
  Class B Shermalot Nekoosa
1988 Class A Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Class B Webfooters Fremont
1987 Class A Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Class B Webfooters Fremont
1986 Class A Aquanuts Twin Lakes
  Class B Aqua Skiers Wisconsin Rapids
1985 Class A Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Class B Shermalot Nekoosa
1984 Class A Aquanuts Twin Lakes
  Class B Shermalot Nekoosa
1983 Class A Aquanuts Twin Lakes
  Class B Aqua Skiers Wisconsin Rapids
1982 Class A Aquanuts Twin Lakes
  Class B Chain Skimmers Eagle River
1981 Class A Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Class B Nagawatics Delafield
1980 Class A Rock Aqua Jays Janesville
  Class B Brown's Lake Aquaducks Burlington
1979 Class A Aquanuts Twin Lakes
  Class B Nagawatics Delafield
1978   Aquanuts Twin Lakes
1977   Aquanuts Twin Lakes
1976   Chain Skimmers Eagle River
1975   Capitol City Ski Team Madison
1974   Kwahamots Tomahawk
1973   Hodags Rhinelander
1972   Capitol City Ski Team Madison
1971   Kwahamots (tie) Tomahawk
    Min-Aqua Bats (tie) Minocqua
1970   Kwahamots Tomahawk
1969   Kwahamots Tomahawk
1968   Min-Aqua Bats Minocqua
1967   Skiing Skeeters Manitowish Waters

About the Wisconsin Water Ski Federation

The Wisconsin Water Ski Federation promotes water skiing, water safety, and good sportsmanship throughout Wisconsin and elsewhere; encourages and supports the formation of water ski clubs; serves as an educational, informational, and organizational center for water skiers in Wisconsin; dissemnates information and news about water skiing; and presents annually the Think Tank Water Ski Convention & Expo, state championship events, and other events and activities in support of organizational objectives.